#
buy premium

Catherine O'Hara

Catherine O'Hara

Birthday: 4 March 1954, Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Birth Name: Catherine Anne O'Hara
Height: 163 cm

Born March 4, 1954 in Ontario, Canada. Attended Burnhamthorpe Collegiate Institute. Began career with starring on television series Second City TV (1976). Notable films roles include: the over-dramati ...Show more

Catherine O'Hara
I started working in the 1970s, when women's lib was a daily subject. A lot of what women were fight Show more I started working in the 1970s, when women's lib was a daily subject. A lot of what women were fighting for then is a given now. In comedy it has gotten so much better. So many women are creating their own material. If anything, I think more about being older than being a woman in comedy. (2015) Hide
I lived in LA for a few months. It seemed like no one there had parents. Or if they did have parents Show more I lived in LA for a few months. It seemed like no one there had parents. Or if they did have parents, they would deny it. Hide
I never went to the prom or anything. I got asked by a couple of weird guys, but no one I wanted to Show more I never went to the prom or anything. I got asked by a couple of weird guys, but no one I wanted to show up at a formal with. Mostly I thought about being an actress. I wasn't conscious of wanting to be a comic actress. I wasn't really funny or anything, and I didn't think about it. It wasn't supposed to be ladylike for a girl to joke. To this day, I've found that it doesn't matter what a guy looks like if he's really funny. His sense of humor makes him attractive. On the other hand, you don't hear men saying, "No she's not pretty, but is she ever funny!" Hide
I think the best dramatic actors know how to tap into their character's humor. I have more respect f Show more I think the best dramatic actors know how to tap into their character's humor. I have more respect for those who take their comedy seriously. Hide
[on doing voiceover work with Martin Short in 'Frankenweenie'] In a live-action film, the focus is o Show more [on doing voiceover work with Martin Short in 'Frankenweenie'] In a live-action film, the focus is on the set and the lighting and everything that's there. In animation, it's all right in the headphones. As Marty says, it uses a different set of muscles. In this case, we were given some beautiful illustrations to guide us, and I think we just tried to honor that. Hide
I'm pretty much a good Catholic girl at heart and I believe in family. I also have a basic belief th Show more I'm pretty much a good Catholic girl at heart and I believe in family. I also have a basic belief that God takes care of me. I believe in prayer, even though I'm not that religious. I just have that foundation from my family. I mean when you think that you're just a human being and one of God's creatures, you can't take anything that seriously. Hide
I think the success of my work stems from being truthful. I think the success of my work stems from being truthful.
I think everyone is born funny. Sadly, some lives beat it out of them. I don't know what allows some Show more I think everyone is born funny. Sadly, some lives beat it out of them. I don't know what allows someone to keep being funny and actually make a career of it. I was encouraged to see the humor in life and have always been around people who think funny, but I know some hilarious people whose sense of humor saved them from their lives. Hide
Night time really is the best time to work. All the ideas are there to be yours because everyone is Show more Night time really is the best time to work. All the ideas are there to be yours because everyone is asleep. Hide
I know. I'm lazy. But I made myself a New Years resolution that I would write myself something reall Show more I know. I'm lazy. But I made myself a New Years resolution that I would write myself something really special. Which means I have 'til December, right? Hide
Catherine O'Hara's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (66)
Fmovies