#
buy premium

Don Rickles

Don Rickles

Birthday: 8 May 1926, New York City, New York, USA
Birth Name: Donald Jay Rickles
Height: 168 cm

Don Rickles was born May 8, 1926 in New York. After the Golden Era of Hollywood ended, Don Rickles is one man still living to tell his tales. One of the most respected talents in entertainment, Rickle ...Show More

Don Rickles
Whatever you do to gain success, you have to hang in there and hope good things happen. Always think Show more Whatever you do to gain success, you have to hang in there and hope good things happen. Always think positive. Hide
I'm not a big one for jokes. I can't tell a joke, believe it or not. If you gave me a thousand bucks Show more I'm not a big one for jokes. I can't tell a joke, believe it or not. If you gave me a thousand bucks and said, "Don, get up at a party and tell a joke", I'm the worst. Hide
[on Frank Sinatra] When you enter a room, you have to kiss his ring. I don't mind, but he has it in Show more [on Frank Sinatra] When you enter a room, you have to kiss his ring. I don't mind, but he has it in his back pocket. Hide
If I were to insult people and mean it, that wouldn't be funny. If I were to insult people and mean it, that wouldn't be funny.
[Asked by Jay Leno if he ever worries that his insult comedy might be too offensive for the audience Show more [Asked by Jay Leno if he ever worries that his insult comedy might be too offensive for the audience] You know, every night when I go out on stage, there's always one nagging fear in the back of my mind. I'm always afraid that somewhere out there, there is one person in the audience that I'm NOT going to offend! Hide
[on Sammy Davis Jr.] You can't get Negro help like that, anymore. Wow, to have a guy who can sing, d Show more [on Sammy Davis Jr.] You can't get Negro help like that, anymore. Wow, to have a guy who can sing, dance--and dust! Hide
[to Frank Sinatra, who arrived during his act] Come on in, Frank. Make yourself at home--hit somebod Show more [to Frank Sinatra, who arrived during his act] Come on in, Frank. Make yourself at home--hit somebody. Hide
Don Rickles's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (64)
Fmovies