#
buy premium

June Allyson

June Allyson

Birthday: 7 October 1917, The Bronx, New York, USA
Birth Name: Eleanor Geisman
Height: 152 cm

American leading lady whose sweet smile and sunny disposition made her the prototypical girl-next-door of American movies of the 1940s. Raised in semi-poverty in Bronx neighborhoods by her divorced mo ...Show more

June Allyson
MGM was my mother and father, mentor and guide, my all-powerful and benevolent crutch. When I left t Show more MGM was my mother and father, mentor and guide, my all-powerful and benevolent crutch. When I left them, it was like walking into space. Hide
If you see someone without a smile, give him yours. If you see someone without a smile, give him yours.
The only parental authority I had was the studio. When I was a star, there was always somebody with Show more The only parental authority I had was the studio. When I was a star, there was always somebody with me, to guard me. I was not allowed to be photographed with a cigarette, a drink, a cup of coffee or even a glass of water because someone might think it was liquor. When I left the studio I was already married and had two children, but I felt as sad as a child leaving home for the first time. Hide
In real life I'm a poor dressmaker and a terrible cook - anything in fact but the perfect wife. In real life I'm a poor dressmaker and a terrible cook - anything in fact but the perfect wife.
[on Joan Crawford] I tried to be a good listener. I decided that was what she wanted all along - not Show more [on Joan Crawford] I tried to be a good listener. I decided that was what she wanted all along - not so much a friend as an audience. Hide
I couldn't dance, and, Lord knows, I couldn't sing, but I got by somehow. Richard Rodgers was always Show more I couldn't dance, and, Lord knows, I couldn't sing, but I got by somehow. Richard Rodgers was always keeping them from firing me. Hide
[assessing her appeal as a performer] I have big teeth. I lisp. My eyes disappear when I smile. My v Show more [assessing her appeal as a performer] I have big teeth. I lisp. My eyes disappear when I smile. My voice is funny. I don't sing like Judy Garland. I don't dance like Cyd Charisse. But women identify with me. And while men desire Cyd Charisse, they'd take me home to meet Mom. Hide
June Allyson's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (16)
Fmovies