#
buy premium

Stephen Hawking

Stephen Hawking

Birthday: 8 January 1942, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England, UK
Birth Name: Stephen William Hawking

Stephen Hawking was born on January 8, 1942 in Oxford, Oxfordshire, England as Stephen William Hawking. He is an actor, known for A Brief History of Time (1991), Stephen Hawking's Universe (1997) ...Show more

Stephen Hawking
Women. They are a complete mystery. Women. They are a complete mystery.
To confine our attention to terrestrial matters would be to limit the human spirit. To confine our attention to terrestrial matters would be to limit the human spirit.
[from A Brief History of Time (1991)] Even if there is only one possible unified theory, it is just Show more [from A Brief History of Time (1991)] Even if there is only one possible unified theory, it is just a set of rules and equations. What is it that breathes fire into the equations and makes a universe for them to describe? The usual approach of science of constructing a mathematical model cannot answer the questions of why there should be a universe for the model to describe. Why does the universe go to all the bother of existing? Hide
However difficult life may seem, there is always something you can do and succeed at. However difficult life may seem, there is always something you can do and succeed at.
[from "A Brief History of Time" (1989)] However, if we discover a complete theory, it should in time Show more [from "A Brief History of Time" (1989)] However, if we discover a complete theory, it should in time be understandable by everyone, not just by a few scientists. Then we shall all, philosophers, scientists and just ordinary people, be able to take part in the discussion of the question of why it is that we and the universe exist. If we find the answer to that, it would be the ultimate triumph of human reason -- for then we should know the mind of God. Hide
I think that computer viruses should count as life. I think it says something about human nature tha Show more I think that computer viruses should count as life. I think it says something about human nature that the only form of life we have created so far is purely destructive. We've created life in our own image. Hide
We are just an advanced breed of monkeys on a minor planet of a very average star. But we can unders Show more We are just an advanced breed of monkeys on a minor planet of a very average star. But we can understand the Universe. That makes us something very special. Hide
By the age of fourteen, I knew I wanted to do Physics because it was the most fundamental of the sci Show more By the age of fourteen, I knew I wanted to do Physics because it was the most fundamental of the sciences. Hide
The development of full artificial intelligence could spell the end of the human race. The development of full artificial intelligence could spell the end of the human race.
Some of our greatest catastrophes have been caused by people talking, and some by people not talking Show more Some of our greatest catastrophes have been caused by people talking, and some by people not talking. Hide
[on the Star Trek warp engine] I'm working on that. [on the Star Trek warp engine] I'm working on that.
My goal is simple. It is complete understanding of the universe, why it is as it is, and why it exis Show more My goal is simple. It is complete understanding of the universe, why it is as it is, and why it exists at all. Hide
The greatest enemy of knowledge is not ignorance, it is the illusion of knowledge. The greatest enemy of knowledge is not ignorance, it is the illusion of knowledge.
Stephen Hawking's FILMOGRAPHY
All as Actor (49) as Creator (1)
Fmovies