#
buy premium

Amy Poehler

Amy Poehler

Birthday: 16 September 1971, Burlington, Massachusetts, USA
Birth Name: Amy Meredith Poehler
Height: 157 cm

Amy Meredith Poehler was born in Newton, Massachusetts, to high school teachers Eileen Frances (Milmore) and William Grinstead Poehler. Her brother is comedian Greg Poehler. She is of Irish (from her ...Show More

Amy Poehler
I just love bossy women. To me, bossy is not a pejorative term at all. It mans somebody's passionate Show more I just love bossy women. To me, bossy is not a pejorative term at all. It mans somebody's passionate and engaged and ambitious and doesn't mind leading. Hide
Be yourself. No one else can be you. Be yourself. No one else can be you.
You have to care about how good you are and how good you feel, but not about how good people think y Show more You have to care about how good you are and how good you feel, but not about how good people think you are or how good people think you look. Hide
The streets and woods around my house were a perfect setting for fake mischief. I would spend all af Show more The streets and woods around my house were a perfect setting for fake mischief. I would spend all afternoon pretending I had run away and had to live on my own. I would bring Toll House cookies and a sweatshirt and try to make a fire. I would sneak out side my house at dusk with a pair binoculars and search the streets for murderers. I created scenarios in my head that I always managed to escape from kidnap fantasies where I would wriggle free from the ropes. Hide
I really do believe that anything in life - any obstacle or challenge - can be made better with humo Show more I really do believe that anything in life - any obstacle or challenge - can be made better with humor. Hide
No one looks stupid when they're having fun! No one looks stupid when they're having fun!
[at the 2013 Golden Globe Awards] Meryl Streep is not here tonight. She has the flu and I hear she's Show more [at the 2013 Golden Globe Awards] Meryl Streep is not here tonight. She has the flu and I hear she's amazing in it. Hide
When your children arrive, your heart becomes a room with wide open windows. When your children arrive, your heart becomes a room with wide open windows.
[a metaphor for the end of her marriage] The process of divorce is about loading a blanket, throwing Show more [a metaphor for the end of her marriage] The process of divorce is about loading a blanket, throwing it up, watching it all spin, and worrying what stuff will break when it lands. Hide
I like the person who commits and goes all in and takes big swings and then maybe fails; who jumps a Show more I like the person who commits and goes all in and takes big swings and then maybe fails; who jumps and falls down, rather than the person who points at the person who fell and laughs. But I do sometimes laugh when people fall down. Hide
Amy Poehler's FILMOGRAPHY
All as Actor (112) as Creator (2)
Fmovies